Newbie from Seattle

678 Views 5 replies
Tess H.
Joined: 8/27/2013

Hi thiere!  just got my NutriBullet yesterday - what a fabulous machine!  I'm currently on a medically supervised metabolic clearing that includes medical shakes and pretty restrictve elimination diet - ok restrictive to ME anyways.  latest blood tests had shown my blood glucose creeping a bit too close to the "conern" range (98) and that i was low in vitamin D, calcium and protein.  also really low cortisol levels etc, sluggish liver.  these are my AVOID foods:  dairy, wheat (all gltuen grains), egg, corn citrus (lime and lemon juice are ok), peanuts, soy, chocolate, beef, caffeine, sugar, garlic, alcohol and nightshades (tomate, potato and peppers). my first thought was good gravy, what's LEFT?  i actually started the shakes a few weeks before launching into the full elmination diet as i needed some time to retool my thinking and figure out what IS left! 

we timed the start of the intense phase with my husband's trip back to wisconsin.  figured it was better for everybody!  while he was there, visiting with friends, oene gal has a nutribullet on her counter and is just raving over the thing!  he's like you're doing shakes too???  she's had a lot of health problems, back surgeries etc and she swears by her nutribullet recipes.  he said she loooked great, and seemed to have more energy.  when he got home he urged me to go get one to aid the program i'm on - so off i went! 

right now during the intense phase i'm doing 4 shakes a day (days 3-9, this is day8) and i've ben having fun adding different fruits/beggies and experimenting!  as hard as i thought it would be to AVOID all those avoids, it's been ok.  i'd kill for some cheese tho.  LOL  tomorrow is my first day back to work (boo) so i plan to have a shake in the AM and then take one with me, blast style!  Day 10 i'm back to 3 shakes and then days 11-14 just two.  THEN we go into the challenge phase where we slowly reintroduce foods to see if i have any sensitivities or reactions.  that goes on for 4 weeks.  the nutribullet is going to be my bestest buddy!  and how awesome it was for my husband to suggest it! 

just as a side note i'm also supposed to be drinking 8 8oz glasses of water a day (we have large 16 oz cups so that makes 4) and then during days 4-8 six EXTRA glasses of water, or in my case 3, for a total of 7 16oz glasses of water!!!  add in the four shakes and well, that's a lotta liquid.  but it's all good. 

anywho, bit of a lengthy intro....really glad to find the nutriliving site and this forum!  let's have a BLAST!  :)

We're so happy you found us too! Best of luck with your plan and keep us posted on your progress :)
thanks Krista! I had my weekly checkin appt. today...they give a journal to complete each day with all the various particulars...what I ate, when, how much water, my energy level, the top five "complaints" I had when I first completed the health history....she was just so pleased that I stayed ON program...she worried I might not fully commit...nope, if it said AVOID this food, I AVOIDED it. all the shakes, veggies, fruits...WATER...according to their scales I've lost 6 pounds since starting july 24, MY scales say 7#. :) tomorrow i'm down to 3 shakes and then back to 2....then on day 14 I start the challenge phase where you try one avoid food at a time, for a day, then back on program to assess any reactions. then a new avoid food, only one at a time. the nutribullet is quickly going to become an essential element to my program and beyond.
Welcome to the community! We are excited that you are here!
time for an update! on weds I went back to the naturopath for a 6 weeks later Report of Findings, based on blood work and a 2nd physical exam 2 weeks prior. my blood glucose is down from 98 to 95, and all vitamin D, calcium and protein levels are on the increase! still low but on the move in the right direction. I've lost 18 pounds now. my outlook on food is totally changed - what I eat, what I WANT to eat. the overwhelming fatigue I had when I lugged myself in for that first appt. on July 2 is gone. no more heartburn/indigestion - haven't needed to take a heartburn pill since I started on the clearing diet. my energy level thru the day is good and steady. my mood and sense of well being are greatly improved. they were very pleased with my progress, and I am just thrilled. I have at least one nutriblast shake a day, with the medical grade protein powder. lots of water, of course! slowly I've been adding exercise (I've made the mistake in the past of launching into a new workout program whole hog and then there goes the knee, then the shoulders, etc etc). my task for the next three months is to stay on program, eat clean and increase exercise to 45min/day alternating aerobics and weight training. I've hauled out the nutribullet user booklet and am going to read thru it again and use it as a guide thru this next phase since we are now past any food restrictions (except tomatoes, peppers.....).
Tess B wrote: time for an update! on weds I went back to the naturopath for a 6 weeks later Report of Findings, based on blood work and a 2nd physical exam 2 weeks prior. my blood glucose is down from 98 to 95, and all vitamin D, calcium and protein levels are on the increase! still low but on the move in the right direction. I've lost 18 pounds now. my outlook on food is totally changed - what I eat, what I WANT to eat. the overwhelming fatigue I had when I lugged myself in for that first appt. on July 2 is gone. no more heartburn/indigestion - haven't needed to take a heartburn pill since I started on the clearing diet. my energy level thru the day is good and steady. my mood and sense of well being are greatly improved. they were very pleased with my progress, and I am just thrilled. I have at least one nutriblast shake a day, with the medical grade protein powder. lots of water, of course! slowly I've been adding exercise (I've made the mistake in the past of launching into a new workout program whole hog and then there goes the knee, then the shoulders, etc etc). my task for the next three months is to stay on program, eat clean and increase exercise to 45min/day alternating aerobics and weight training. I've hauled out the nutribullet user booklet and am going to read thru it again and use it as a guide thru this next phase since we are now past any food restrictions (except tomatoes, peppers.....).
Awesome news Tess :) Congrats!!